calfordseaden’s award-winning architecture team provides clients with high-quality designs based on innovation, flexibility and sustainability.

Our RIBA accredited architects are creative, innovative and work collaboratively to design solutions that are appropriate for our clients’ needs and budget.

We have an extensive portfolio of projects which includes education, residential, commercial, community and senior living schemes for both public and private sector clients. We have also designed large scale regional distribution centres for retail clients.

Our design philosophy is based around people and sustainability. From our initial briefing, through the design development process and beyond, we fully encompass the concept of Building for Life and take pride in the buildings we design and the places we create.

Specialisms

  • Architectural Design
  • Building Information Modelling
  • Conservation Architecture
  • Design and Build
  • Interior Design
  • Landscape Design
  • Masterplanning
  • Memorials and Statues
  • Planning Applications and Appeals
  • Refurbishment (Architects)
  • Space Planning
  • Town Planning
  • Urban Design

Featured Projects

View All Architecture Projects

Our Sectors

Our experience of delivering projects across all major sectors, for public and private sector clients, has provided an understanding of the differing demands and constraints our clients work under. We use this knowledge to develop innovative solutions and add value with the approach we employ.

Meet The Team

  • John Spence

    John Spence

    BSc Dip Arch (Hons) RIBA

    Equity Member - Head of Design

  • Christopher Rainsford

    Christopher Rainsford

    BSc (Hons) Dip Arch Grad DiplCons (AA) RIBA

    Partner - Architect

  • Roger Day

    Roger Day

    Dip Arch PG Dip Arch RIBA

    Partner - Architect

  • Teja Biring

    Teja Biring

    BSc (Hons) BA Arch (Hons) RIBA

    Partner - Architect

  • Mark Stott

    Mark Stott

    BA Arch Dip Arch

    Associate - Assistant Architect

  • Chris Arnott

    Chris Arnott

    ACIAT

    Associate - CAD Manager / ArchTech

  • Ben Hicks

    Ben Hicks

    BA (Hons)

    Associate - Architectural Assistant

  • Stephen Jones

    Stephen Jones

    ONC ACIAT

    Associate - Architect/Tech

  • Paul Mills

    Paul Mills

    BTEC

    Senior Architectural Technician

  • Paul Hawksworth

    Paul Hawksworth

    HNC

    Architectural Technician

  • Lee Walker

    Lee Walker

    BA (Hons) Arch Dip Arch ACIAT

    Senior Architectural Technologist

  • Philip Chandler

    Philip Chandler

    BSc (Hons) ACIAT

    Architectural Technologist

  • Marek Gordon

    Marek Gordon

    BA (Hons) Arch

    Architectural Assistant

  • Matthew Wardley

    Matthew Wardley

    BA (Hons) Arch Dip Arch

    Architectural Assistant

  • Majed Asad

    Majed Asad

    BSc (Hons)

    Architectural Technologist

  • Richard Stern

    Richard Stern

    ONC

    Architectural Technologist

  • Paula Sande

    Paula Sande

    BSc (Hons)

    Archtiectural Technologist

  • Nathanael Smetham

    Nathanael Smetham

    BA (Hons) MArch

    Architectural Assistant

  • Mariana Fernandez Davila

    Mariana Fernandez Davila

    B.Arch M.Arch

    Architectural Assistant

  • Ellisha Seagroatt

    Ellisha Seagroatt

    BA(Hons)

    Architectural Junior

Contact The Team