The calfordseaden M&E Engineering Consultants deliver energy efficient design solutions that are attuned to our clients’ specific requirements.

Working across all sectors, our team of specialist engineers provides the full range of building services including advice/planning, design, building physics and building economics, construction, auditing, commissioning and beyond.

Our expert team also undertakes M&E site inspections, commissioning, monitoring and testing of gas, electrical and lift systems. This provides valuable feedback to our design engineers and ensures mechanical, electrical and lift installations remain fully serviced and maintained.

calfordseaden is committed to reducing the impact on the environment through passive design techniques, the use of renewable energy and through the use of emerging technologies in the delivery of buildings that are efficient, sustainable and comfortable to use.

Specialisms

  • Low and Zero Carbon Developments
  • Thermal Imaging
  • Mechanical and Electrical Site Inspection Services
  • Mapping/Estate Management
  • Renewable Energy
  • HVAC Inspections
  • Air Permeability
  • Domestic Gas Safety Inspection
  • Lifts and Escalators
  • Asset Management Services
  • Maintenance Services
  • Metering/Billing/Esco
  • Security Systems
  • Water Hygiene
  • Utilities Coordination
  • Expert Witness

Our Sectors

Our experience of delivering projects across all major sectors, for public and private sector clients, has provided an understanding of the differing demands and constraints our clients work under. We use this knowledge to develop innovative solutions and add value with the approach we employ.

Meet The Team

  • Dr Terry Keech

    Dr Terry Keech

    BEng Hons PrD CEng MCIBSE MIE MIEE

    Equity Member +44 (0)7872 033329

  • Simon Gray

    Simon Gray

    DMS I Eng ACIBSE

    Partner

  • Dr Chris Marien

    Dr Chris Marien

    BEng(Hons) MSc PhD CEng MEI MCIBSE

    Partner - Senior Engineer

  • Andrew Yates

    Andrew Yates

    IEng MIET

    Partner - M&E Engineer

  • Grant Harden

    Grant Harden

    MIET

    Partner - Mechanical & Electrical Engineering

  • Richard Wilson

    Richard Wilson

    MIHEEM ACIBSE

    Partner

  • Perry Wright

    Perry Wright

    IEng ACIBSE

    Partner - Mechanical Engineer/Sustainability Advisor

  • Patrick Inns

    Patrick Inns

    IEng ACIBSE

    Partner - Mechanical Engineer

  • Craig Hattley

    Craig Hattley

    CEng MIET

    Partner - Electrical Engineer/Sustainability Advisor

  • Paul Dicker

    Paul Dicker

    Tech IOSH

    Partner - Lift Engineer

  • Ronald Ager

    Ronald Ager

    ACIBSE I Eng

    Associate - Mechanical Engineer

  • Tony Ellis

    Tony Ellis

    MIET

    Principal Engineer

  • Darrell Locke

    Darrell Locke

    BEng (Hons) EurIng CEng MIET

    Principal Electrical Engineer

  • Frederick Okang

    Frederick Okang

    Beng (Hons) MS MIET

    Senior Electrical Engineer

  • Yiannis Papanikolaou

    Yiannis Papanikolaou

    BEng (Hons), MSc, MCIBSE, CEng

    Senior Mechanical Engineer

  • Oliver Down

    Oliver Down

    HNC

    Senior Engineer

  • Martin Handley

    Martin Handley

    LCIBSE

    Mechanical Engineer

  • Patroula Christopoulou

    Patroula Christopoulou

    MEng MSc, CEPHD

    Intermediate Mechanical Engineer

  • Jack Zilles

    Jack Zilles

    BEng (Hons)

    Intermediate Mechanical Engineer

  • Roshan Halai

    Roshan Halai

    MEng CEng MCIBSE

    Senior Engineer

  • Afzaal Arshad

    Afzaal Arshad

    Intermediate Electrical Engineer

  • Laszlo Csek

    Laszlo Csek

    Intermediate Mechanical Engineer

  • Robert Temlett

    Robert Temlett

    Graduate Mechanical Engineer

  • Keith Forde

    Keith Forde

    TMIET

    Electrical Contracts Manager

  • Keith Mitchell

    Keith Mitchell

    Mechanical Inspector

  • Alan Dye

    Alan Dye

    MIET

    Electrical Inspection Engineer

  • Mike Smith

    Mike Smith

    Senior Gas Consultant

  • Newton Odei

    Newton Odei

    Gas Inspection Engineer

  • Gary Gladdish

    Gary Gladdish

    Gas Inspection Engineer

  • Paul Marsh

    Paul Marsh

    Fire & Security Consultant

  • Grant Barber

    Grant Barber

    Principal Lift Consultant

  • Graham Bowie

    Graham Bowie

    Senior Lift Consultant

  • Steve Minns

    Steve Minns

    Principal Lift Consultant

  • Mark Denby

    Mark Denby

    Lift Consultant

  • Keith Jackson

    Keith Jackson

    Lift Consultant

  • Lynda Pinkess

    Lynda Pinkess

    CAD Manager

  • James Brook

    James Brook

    Senior CAD Technician

  • Charlie Gray

    Charlie Gray

    Senior CAD Technician

  • Rakhee Patel

    Rakhee Patel

    Intermediate CAD Technician

  • Alexandra Craciunas

    Alexandra Craciunas

    Junior CAD Technician

  • Henry Spencer

    Henry Spencer

    Junior CAD Technician

  • Keith Calder

    Keith Calder

    Eur Ing BEng(Hons) CEng FIMechE FCIBSE MASHRAE

    Associate Mechanical Engineer

  • Tony Playford

    Tony Playford

    Associate Mechanical Engineer

  • Karen Ayms

    Karen Ayms

    Building Services Engineer

  • Svitlana Toma

    Svitlana Toma

    Junior CAD Technician

Contact The Team